EGFHSlogo

Professional Family History Research Provider for the East Galway Area

  + 353 (0) 909749309

 galwayroots@gmail.com

Web Site Privacy Policy – April 2020

The East Galway Family History Society at galwayroots.com respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Data Protection (Archives & Historical Research) Regulations, 2008 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a new Europe-wide regulation which covers data protection came into force. This new regulation is intended to strengthen the data protection rights of everybody within the European Union. GDPR strengthens your rights to privacy and the information held about you and provides transparency and accessibility in relation to customer information.
The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how the East Galway Family History Society collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website www.galwayroots.com. This includes any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto to our website galwayroots.com. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and
IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE SITE.
We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Revised” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on this website, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of this website after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Information Collected

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways on this website galwayroots.com including:

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, postal address, and your genealogical research interests and details, that you choose to give to us when you participate in various services related to this website and when completing our Research Application

You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however, your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of this website and research services provided by our researchers and also using the online search facility at
www.rootsireland.ie

Your personal details will only be used for the purposes stated above and will be treated in confidence. We will not disclose your details to any third parties unless required to by law.

Analytical Data

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive analytical data in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about user behaviours, user interactions, as well as user device and operating system usage. Your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address that we receive is anonymised, so this analytical information cannot be traced back to any individual.

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information.

Consent & Use Of Your Information

East Galway Family History Society holds the personal and genealogical information you have provided for the purposes of genealogical research, securely and indefinitely and with the aim of putting common descendants of the same family in contact, if they so wish at some point in the future.

We may also use information collected about you for the following reasons:

To request payment for commissioned work.
To send you email marketing communications, with your consent.
To enable access to and use of the website services.
To publish information about you on the website, with your permission.
To compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally.
To monitor and analyse usage and trends to improve your experience with this website galwayroots.com

Credit Card Details: When making a payment to the East Galway Family History Society, you will be asked for your credit card details. These are used as a one-off transaction to communicate with your bank and take payment. This is done using a 3rd Party Payment Engine (Global Payments – formerly Realex), PayPal and Stripe which is compliant with GDPR, Visa and MasterCard Online Payment procedures.

The East Galway Family History Society does not store your credit card information.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a Research Application Form, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as email marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us. All contact information is at the end of this policy page.

Security Of Your Information

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. That said, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

To protect your personal information, East Galway Family History Society will store the personal information you provide on secure servers. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorised parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations including the following:

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.

Third-Party

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

Marketing Communications

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may send you marketing emails about Genealogy updates, services, and event information. Please note your personal information will not be sold or shared with advertisers.

Tracking Technologies

Cookies

We may use cookies, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies to help customize and improve your experience on this website. When you access this website, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the website.

Web Analytics

We may also use selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on this website through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyse and track users’ use of this website, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing this website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, If you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

Third-Party Websites

The website contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including external services, that are not affiliated with our organisation. Once you have used these links to leave this website, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information.

Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from this website.

Controls For Do-Not-Track Features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

Data Subject Access Requests

Data Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email and addressed to the Manager at eastgalwayfamilyhistory@gmail.com

The Manager will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days.

The Manager will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.